Receive a Ralph Jacobs Necklace with your purchase of over R10 000

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Explained

Table of Contents

The Privacy Policy of Ralph Jacobs, a Division of Coscoroba Group Holdings Proprietary Limited (Registration Number: 2019/10/101093/07) (hereinafter, “TCG”, “we”, “us”, or “our”, “Ralph Jacobs”) governs the method of handling complaints laid against TCG. This Complaints Policy is incorporated by reference in the Terms and Conditions of Sale and should be read in accordance with the definitions and reference containing therein.

In the event of any conflict and/or inconsistencies, this Privacy Policy shall take precedence.

As set out in The Consumer Protection Act, No 68 of 2008, Section 54, the consumer has the right to timely performance and completion of services which has to be done in a manner and quality that the consumer is generally entitled to.

The following information may be obtained and stored in our database. Our database is secured and all sensitive data is encrypted to ensure security and privacy.

Objective of Privacy Policy

The objective of this Privacy Policy is to protect the privacy of the consumer and to explain how Ralph Jacobs collects, uses, discloses and stores Personal Information in accordance with the Protect of Personal Information Act of South Africa (POPI Act). This Policy also describes why Ralph Jacobs collects Personal Information and how the consumer can access and correct Personal Information about themselves.

Definition of Privacy Policy

According to the Protection of Personal Information Act, ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

Information gathered

The following information may be gathered from any or all of our online enquiry forms, information supplied by the consumer to Ralph Jacobs by means of email, WhatsApp or social media messaging or in store client information sheets and/or any forms supplied by us for reasons regarding delivery, acceptance and/or payment methods or arrangements.

Ralph Jacobs may use this information for marketing, assistance in general inquiries and pre- or after sales assistance.

This information is stored in Ralph Jacobs’ system indefinitely and will only be deleted on the consumer’s request. The consumer may also update your information at any time.

Information that is gathered:

  • Full names (Nick Name, First name, Middle Name and Last name or Surname)
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number (Mobile and/or Landline)
  • Home Language
  • Wedding and/or Anniversary Date
  • Allergies related to jewellery
  • Ring Size or any size for the purpose of manufacturing or sizing

Information gathered for Credit

In addition to the above, when applying for credit, the following information is stored on Ralph Jacobs’ system for the duration of the consumer’s credit agreement. In the case that credit was declined the information will be deleted.

The information is shared with credit bureaus in order to obtain a credit report. This information is submitted by the consumer by completing Ralph Jacobs’ online credit application, documents submitted as required by the National Credit Regulator (NCR) or is obtained from credit bureaus or your bank or financial institute.

This information is required by law according to the NCR act in order to perform an Affordability Assessment and document the consumer’s credit agreement.

  • South African National ID number or Passport number
  • Date of Birth
  • Marital Status
  • Citizenship
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Physical Address
  • Lease Agreements
  • Payslips
  • Nett Salary
  • Gross Salary
  • Any deductions appearing on the consumer’s salary slips
  • Monthly Expenses
  • Active and Inactive Credit Agreements against the consumer’s name
  • Bank Account Number
  • Consumer’s Bank or Financial Institute Name and their information
  • Status of consumer’s Bank Account
  • Bank statements
  • Employment Status
  • Employment History
  • Position held at consumer’s current employer
  • Current Employer
  • Total Amount of Credit Enquiries done on consumer’s Credit Profile
  • Judgments against consumer’s name
  • Notices on consumer’s account at any credit bureaus
  • Defaults
  • Total amount of credit against consumer’s name
  • Monthly instalments paid to any credit agreement
  • Arears amounts owed to on any credit agreement
  • The amount of debit order reversals done by the consumer
  • Criminal history and/or criminal offences

Information that may accidentally arise

The following information might be obtained from the consumer. This is information is not stored on Ralph Jacobs’ database and is considered invaluable information.

Ralph Jacobs will not request this information, but the consumer may accidently disclose this information:

  • Religion
  • Political Believes
  • Race
  • Consumer’s dependents and their details such as their names
  • Medical related information
  • Sexual orientation or believes

Additional information gathered

The following information is also gathered and stored in Ralph Jacobs’ database for marketing:

  • Communication Platform used to initiate communication with Ralph Jacobs
  • The number of times the consumer visited Ralph Jacobs’ website
  • The last date the consumer visited Ralph Jacobs’ website
  • First Page visited on Ralph Jacobs’ website
  • Average time spend on Ralph Jacobs’ website or sales platforms
  • Website or platform used to refer the consumer to Ralph Jacobs’ sales or support platforms
  • Consumer’s location
  • IP address
  • Consumer’s internet provider
  • Device used to connect to Ralph Jacobs’ website or sales platforms
  • Consumer’s email provider
  • Any information published by the consumer which is public on any platform

Ralph Jacobs may request the consumer to verify any such information stored on Ralph Jacobs’ database to determine validity of the person communicating with Ralph Jacobs. 

Security of Personal Information

Ralph Jacobs maintains security of digital records through password protection and of physical records through secured storage and restricting access to authorised personnel only.

Retention of Personal Information

Ralph Jacobs retains Personal Information for a period of at least five years from the time dealings with the consumer become inactive.

At the end of five years, Ralph Jacobs will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the Personal Information if:

  • Ralph Jacobs no longer needs the Personal Information for any use or disclosure permitted by law.

The Consumer’s Rights to access Information

The consumer has the right to request a copy of the personal information Ralph Jacobs holds. To do this, simply contact Ralph Jacobs at the numbers/address as provided on Ralph Jacobs’ website and specify what information is required.

Ralph Jacobs requires a copy of the consumer’s ID document to confirm identity before providing details any personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This privacy policy may be changed by Ralph Jacobs at any time. The revised policy will be posted to the Ralph Jacobs’ website so that the consumer is always aware of the information Ralph Jacobs collects, how the information is used and under which circumstances Ralph Jacobs discloses information. Ralph Jacobs encourages the consumer to periodically review this policy to know how Ralph Jacobs is protecting the consumer’s information.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Ralph Jacobs is legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information Ralph Jacobs holds and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information.

Ralph Jacobs will, on an on-going basis, continue to review Ralph Jacobs’ security controls and related processes to ensure that the consumer’s personal information remains secure.

When Ralph Jacobs contracts with third parties, Ralph Jacobs imposes appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on the 3rd parties to ensure that personal information that Ralph Jacobs remains responsible for, is kept secure.

Ralph Jacobs will ensure that anyone to whom Ralph Jacobs passes the personal information, agrees to treat the consumer’s information with the same level of protection as Ralph Jacobs is obliged to.

Need Help?

Please complete the form below. One of our Customer Support Agents will be in contact with you within the next 72 hours.
You may contact our Customer Support by Telephoning or WhatsApp +27 87 551 7635 alternatively send an email to [email protected]

Get 30% Off

Signup Today

Follow Us